Quiz 1(POLITY)

Q1) The National Green Tribunal deals with cases relating to:
              a) Issues relating to protection and conservation of historical monuments.
              b) Civil cases
              c) Criminal offences
              d) Environmental protection and conservation of forests

Q2) Which factor is necessary for the development of democratic institutions?
              a)      Strong military forces
              b)      Respect for individual rights
              c)      A one-party system
              d)      An agricultural economy

Q3) The Environment (Protection)Bill was passed by the parliament of India in-
              a)      1984
              b)      1972
              c)      1986
              d)      1981

Q4) What is the fascist view of state?
              a)      State enhances the ideal of individualism
              b)      Nation state is unquestionably sovereign
              c)      State is the instrument of exploitation in the hands of few
              d)      State is under the control of a king

Q5) Which one of the following committees Report recommended the establishment of the institutions of Lokpal and Lokayukta?
              a)      First Administrative Reforms Committee
              b)      Gorwala Report
              c)      Ashok Mehta Committee
              d)      The Appleby  Reports

Q6) In which year was the Prevention of Terrorism Act (POTA) enacted?
              a)      2000
              b)      2001
              c)      2002
              d)      2003

Q7) Which committee was established on Criminal-Politician and Bureaucratic nexus?
              a)      Vohra Committee
              b)      Indrajit Gupta Committee
              c)      Tarkunde Committee
              d)      Santhanam Committee

Q8) When did the Constituent Assembly adopt National Anthem?
              a)      25th January 1950
              b)      26th January 1950
              c)      24th January 1950
              d)      29th January 1950

Q9) On which date did the Rajya Sabha pass “The Marriage Laws” (Ammendment) Bill 2012?
              a)      18th August, 2013
              b)      5th August, 2013
              c)      26th August,2013
              d)      23rd August, 2013

Q10) Public opinion is
              a)      The opinion of the majority
              b)      The opinion of the people on political matters
              c)      Opinion of the citizens of the country
              d)      The opinion based on reasoning which is for the welfare of the whole society
ANSWERS
1)d    2)b    3)c    4)b    5)a    6)c    7)a     8)c     9)c    10)a

Comments